Orange Motor Group Privacy Policy


Why do we collect your information?

We’ll collect your information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To respond to enquiries regarding the products and services that we and/or our authorised retailers offer;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to administer customer and warranty claims and service and recall campaigns;
  • to inform you of offers and events and to facilitate and process your ordering of any special offers, products and services;
  • to meet our legal obligations.

What kinds of information does Orange Motor Group collect?

Generally we just collect names, addresses, contact details and any other relevant information that will help us provide our products and services.


Do we disclose your personal information to anybody?

Orange Motor Group may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • the manufacturer of vehicles that we sell;
  • insurance companies;
  • credit providers;
  • state government entities responsible for motor vehicle registrations and driving infringements;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses or our live chat service provider) who are generally contract-bound to protect your privacy;
  • law enforcement bodies such as the police, who seek access to your personal information for law enforcement purposes; and
  • anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it.

For example: Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. For example we may disclose your personal information during the registration or transfer of a vehicle, or to an insurance company transacting Compulsory Third Party insurance. We may also disclose your personal information to the Motor Vehicle Manufacturer or Distributor to ensure the proper registration of Warranty details for the protection of the customer's vehicle.


Ensuring your personal information is up to date

Orange Motor Group relies upon the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing motor vehicle sales and services. For this reason it is extremely important that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

During the course of our business relationship with you, we may ask you, from time to time to tell us of any changes to your personal information; however, you may wish to contact us at anytime to furnish us with changes to your circumstances.


Is my personal information secure?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for Orange Motor Group.

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Orange Motor Group employs a number of means to protect your personal information including:


Restricted access to personal information

We enter into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party organizations

Regular reviewing and testing of our technology in order to improve the levels of security


Can I access the personal information Orange Motor Group holds about me?

In line with the Privacy Act, you can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting Orange Motor Group. If you would like to access the information we hold on you, please contact us on (02) 6362 7169 or go to this page.


Opting Out

We will always provide individuals with an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you have received a direct marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive these communications from us in the future, just use the “unsubscribe” function in the email or SMS, or tick the opt out box on postal communications and return the mailed item to us.

With your consent your personal information may be shared by us with Subaru (Aust) Pty Ltd (“Subaru Australia”) Subaru Australia for the purposes of marketing or research. Subaru Australia may use this personal information to communicate with you by phone, email or other means in relation to promotions and other Subaru deals

8 Gateway Crescent,
Orange, NSW, 2800
  • Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
  • Sat: 9:00-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed
Contact Us
8 Gateway Crescent,
Orange, NSW, 2800
  • Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
  • Sat: 9:00-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed
Contact Us
Orange Motor Group Opening Hours
  • Mon-Fri: 8:30-5:30pm
  • Sat: 9:00-1:00pm
  • Sun: Closed
Orange Automotive Pty Ltd MD046164. Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved.
Website Built By Total Dealer.